Meet the Final Leg Team

Meet the Final Leg Team

  • Team Leaders

    John Newnan
    Team Captain
    MARYLAND

    Bob Cormier
    Team Leader (Team 10)
    NEW HAMPSHIRE

    Kristine Crosman
    Team Leader (Team 3)
    MASSACHUSETTS

    Gary Gordon
    Team Leader (Team 8)
    IRELAND

    Danny Hall
    Team Leader (Team 5)
    DELAWARE

    Mark Harrison
    Team Leader (Team 7)
    NEW ZEALAND

    Nancy Howell
    Team Leader (Team 1)
    NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR

    Allen Jones
    Team Leader (Team 9)
    GEORGIA

    Alan Keane
    Team Leader (Team 4)
    NEW SOUTH WALES

    Bill Proll
    Team Leader (Team 2)
    SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

    June Worden
    Team Leader (Team 6)
    NEW YORK

  • Torch Runners

    Nikolas Angelakis
    GREECE

    Jody Armstrong
    ONTARIO

    Kevin Arthaud
    NORTH DAKOTA

    Lee Barrett
    SOUTH CAROLINA

    Steve Barrow
    FLORIDA

    George Beaudry
    ALABAMA

    Daniel Blagg
    NORTH CAROLINA

    Jeff Boston
    NEBRASKA

    James Browning
    KANSAS

    Garth Burnside
    MICHIGAN

    Patrick Calley
    IDAHO

    Cassidee Carlson
    COLORADO

    Neil Case
    NEW YORK

    John Clifton
    GEORGIA

    Gosford Cole
    JAMAICA

    Art Collins
    MONTANA

    James Couvier
    MANITOBA

    Don Crabtree
    CONNECTICUT

    Greg Dawson
    ARKANSAS

    Darren Derby
    MASSACHUSETTS

    Shawn Dulude
    QUEBEC

    Toni Duncan
    MARYLAND

    Miriam Egger
    AUSTRIA
    (Tyrol)

    Alison Fahey
    NEW SOUTH WALES

    Trevor Ford
    KENTUCKY

    Michael Fung
    HONG KONG

    Michael Gilbert
    NEVADA

    Pepe Gilbert
    GIBRALTAR

    Aaron Glymph
    NEW MEXICO

    Gerhard Hochstrasser
    AUSTRIA
    (Styria)

    Tim Jeanetta
    MINNESOTA

    Phill Jones
    MAINE

    Bertram Kieln
    AUSTRIA
    (Voralberg)

    Heinz Kirchner
    AUSTRIA
    (Lower Austria)

    Mark Koeller
    MISSOURI

    Adam Kraatz
    ARIZONA

    Eric Leclerc
    RHODE ISLAND

    Steve Lin
    CHINESE TAIPEI

    Peter Linsbauer
    AUSTRIA
    (Burgenland)

    Sheri Lucas
    BRITISH COLUMBIA

    Paul Mangus
    HAWAII

    Richard Mateelong
    KENYA

    Petr Matlach
    CZECH REPUBLIC

    Mark McCorkle
    SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

    Moe McClanahan
    VIRGINIA

    Paul McGee
    IRELAND

    Sam McInnis
    NEW BRUNSWICK

    Bruce Merriam
    VERMONT

    Marco Miele
    ITALY

    Deins Millers
    LATVIA

    Paul Montray
    NEW HAMPSHIRE

    Alan Morton
    WESTERN AUSTRALIA

    Karin Naverschnig
    AUSTRIA
    (Carinthia)

    Niki Nelson
    WISCONSIN

    Nevil Nicholls
    ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

    Wendy O’Neill
    QUEENSLAND

    Katrina O’Reilly
    ALBERTA

    Johann Ortner
    AUSTRIA
    (Tyrol)

    Lo Hyun Park
    KOREA

    Peter Perl
    AUSTRIA
    (Burgenland)

    Petros Petrou
    CYPRUS

    Matt Porter
    PENNSYLVANIA

    Orlando Pyle
    TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

    Anne Ralston
    OHIO

    Peter Read
    NEW ZEALAND

    Steve Rehorst
    SOUTH DAKOTA

    Dennis Reilly
    ILLINOIS

    Melanie Rettenbacher
    AUSTRIA
    (Salzburg)

    Jeff Rullman
    IOWA

    Mike Samp
    WYOMING

    Joe Sarnoski
    NEW JERSEY

    Pete Sawyer
    DELAWARE

    Christian Schöberl
    AUSTRIA
    (Lower Austria)

    Scott Stevenson
    PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

    Aleš Suhadolnik
    SLOVENIA

    Mike Suniga
    WASHINGTON

    Dadi Thorkelsson
    ICELAND

    Randall Umaña
    COSTA RICA

    Pieter Vermeulen
    NETHERLANDS

    Andy Watson
    NORTHERN IRELAND

    Kecia Weaver
    OREGON

    Nicole Williams
    VICTORIA

    Barry Wilson
    ALASKA

    Dan Winter
    NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

  • Logistics Team

    Walter Buchegger
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Salzburg)

    Andreas Buder
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Upper Austria)

    Bill Buford
    Logistics Team
    ARKANSAS

    Marlene Fheodoroff
    Interpreter / Translator
    AUSTRIA
    (Carinthia)

    Markus Glössl
    Route Leader
    AUSTRIA
    (Tyrol)

    Gerhard Lusskandl
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Lower Austria)

    Paul Manuel
    Route Leader
    ALBERTA

    Engelbert Oschounig
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Carinthia)

    Mike Peretti
    Logistics Team
    NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

    Franz Recker
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Burgenland)

    Karl Reinisch
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Styria)

    Adi Reiter
    Route Leader
    AUSTRIA
    (Salzburg)

    Tory Rivers
    Logistics Team
    SOI

    Kerstin Schwaiger
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Salzburg)

    Gummi Sigurdsson
    Logistics Team
    ICELAND

    David Smith
    Logistics Team
    NORTHERN IRELAND

    Lisa Smith
    Logistics Team
    DELAWARE

    Don Stuart
    Route Leader
    NEW SOUTH WALES

    Franz Supanic
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Carinthia)

    Michelle Ugalde
    Logistics Team
    NEW MEXICO

    Peter Unterthurner
    Logistics Team
    AUSTRIA
    (Tyrol)

    Claudia Werner
    Interpreter / Translator
    AUSTRIA
    (Styria)

    Scott Whyte
    Logistics Team
    NEW SOUTH WALES

  • Documentation Team

    Harry Drucker
    Documentation Team
    SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

    Frank Tewey
    Documentation Team
    MARYLAND

    Tommy Walker
    Documentation Team
    INDIANA

  • Special Olympics Athletes

    Ariel Ary
    Special Olympics Athlete
    COSTA RICA

    Amanda Bammann
    Special Olympics Athlete
    COLORADO

    Michael Heup
    Special Olympics Athlete
    MARYLAND

    Mandy Manzardo
    Special Olympics Athlete
    BRITISH COLUMBIA

    Hermann Marte
    Special Olympics Athlete
    AUSTRIA

    Albert Masser
    Special Olympics Athlete
    AUSTRIA

    Francis Mauro
    Special Olympics Athlete
    GIBRALTAR

    Andrew Negrelli
    Special Olympics Athlete
    AUSTRALIA

    Dawn Ruhlman
    Special Olympics Athlete
    SOUTH DAKOTA

    Timothy Zavarelli
    Special Olympics Athlete
    MONTANA