Stacks Image 1354

The marquee event in the United States for Special Olympics will take place in New Jersey in June 2014. The 2014 USA Games provides an incredible opportunity for athletes to travel to New Jersey to embrace the Olympic ideal, display their talents and abilities, and to compete against other athletes from around the country. It will undoubtedly be an amazing and historic event that will leave an indelible mark on everyone associated with the USA Games!

As an important part of the USA Games, the Law Enforcement Torch Run Final Leg® for Special Olympics will heighten awareness and take the message of Special Olympics to every corner of New Jersey and around the country. Law Enforcement officials and Special Olympics athletes, unified together as a part of the Final Leg Team, will serve as true Guardians of the Flame™ and promote the powerful messages of inclusion, acceptance, and ability every step of our Final Leg journey to promote the 2014 USA Games.

FINAL LEG TEAM PHOTOS & PROFILES


Torch Runners
.


Team Leaders and Support Team
.


Special Olympics Athletes
.

Stacks Image 881
THOMAS ANDERSON
Arizona - Team 5
Stacks Image 1027
HARVEY BALLMAN
Idaho - Team 3
Stacks Image 1091
HEATHER BEASLEY
Utah - Team 3
Stacks Image 1083
KIMBERLY BUTLER
District of Columbia - Team 3
Stacks Image 1167
JON COLE
South Dakota - Team 3
Stacks Image 1141
STEVE DAVIS
Missouri - Team 2
Stacks Image 1133
CHRISTOPER DE BACK
Mississippi - Team 5
Stacks Image 1125
PAM DEGUFFROY
Pennsylvania - Team 6
Stacks Image 1109
JEFF FRANZEN
Iowa - Team 4
Stacks Image 1224
TERRA GIBSON
Oklahoma - Team 1
Stacks Image 1198
STANTON GRAGG
South Carolina - Team 2
Stacks Image 1183
JASON GROUNS
Hawaii - Team 1
Stacks Image 1175
MIKE HALLINAN
Southern California - Team 2
Stacks Image 1268
JACK HARRIS
Vermont - Team 6
Stacks Image 1258
DAVE HEIL
West Virginia - Team 1
Stacks Image 1339
JOHN HOHMANN
Northern California - Team 6
Stacks Image 1242
JIMMY JOHNSON
Alaska - Team 1
Stacks Image 1234
MARK JORDAN
Arkansas - Team 4
Stacks Image 1435
HERB KAJIHARA
Tennessee - Team 4
Stacks Image 1370
MATTHEW KORITNIK
Wyoming - Team 6
Stacks Image 1448
DOMINGO LEVEQUE-ZAPATA
Montana - Team 3
Stacks Image 1284
DIANE MACLEAN
Connecticut - Team 4
Stacks Image 1670
DANIELLE MARTIN
Delaware - Team 4
Stacks Image 1662
STEVE MAZZIE
Massachussets - Team 2
Stacks Image 1654
JERAMEY MILLER
Texas - Team 2
Stacks Image 1646
ROBERT MILLER
New Mexico - Team 5
Stacks Image 1638
CHRISTOPHER MOORE
Kansas - Team 5
Stacks Image 1716
BARBARA NATOLI
Maryland - Team 5
Stacks Image 1708
TRAVIS NELSON
North Dakota - Team 1
Stacks Image 1700
TROY PEASLEY
Maine - Team 5
Stacks Image 1692
JACKIE PICKRELL
Kentucky - Team 4
Stacks Image 1681
TIM POTTS
Indiana - Team 2
Stacks Image 1748
HILLARY SCOTT
Oregon - Team 3
Stacks Image 1740
JARED SHEPARD
Nebraska - Team 5
Stacks Image 846
DAVID SHIPLEY
Colorado - Team 6
Stacks Image 1732
MIKE SMERER
Washington - Team 3
Stacks Image 1724
MICHAEL SMITH
North Carolina - Team 4
Stacks Image 1780
DARIN SOUTHWORTH
Michigan - Team 4
Stacks Image 1772
CHERESE SPEARS
Illinois - Team 6
Stacks Image 1764
BARBARA STAPLETON
Nevada - Team 1
Stacks Image 1756
TRACEY SUSANA
Ohio - Team 2
Stacks Image 1828
BATINNA THORNHILL
Georgia - Team 5
Stacks Image 1820
MARC TOCHTERMAN
Florida - Team 3
Stacks Image 1812
DARIUS TRUMER
Alabama - Team 1
Stacks Image 1804
JAMES VIRGIL
Louisiana - Team 5
Stacks Image 1796
BETH WESTRIDGE
New Jersey - Team 2
Stacks Image 1788
STEVE WILKINS
Virginia - Team 4
Stacks Image 1870
BRENT WILKS
Rhode Island - Team 6
Stacks Image 1862
DAVID WILLIAMS
Minnesota - Team 6
Stacks Image 1854
MIKE WILLIAMS
New York - Team 3
Stacks Image 1838
BOB BELFIORE
New Jersey - Final Leg Team Captain
Stacks Image 1962
JOHN NEWNAN
Maryland - Final Leg Team Coordinator
Stacks Image 670
KEVIN BURKE
New Jersey - Team 4 Leader
Stacks Image 1946
SCOTT CARTER
Virginia - Team 6 Leader
Stacks Image 1938
DANNY HALL
Delaware - Team 2 Leader
Stacks Image 1930
STEVE NIGRELLI
New York - Team 5 Leader
Stacks Image 2047
SCOTT SCHUBERT
Pennsylvania - Team 3 Leader
Stacks Image 2039
JEFF SPAULDING
Maryland - Team 1 Leader
Stacks Image 2031
ED DEAN
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2023
MIKE FAILACE
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2015
BEN FRAVEL
Virginia - Support Team
Stacks Image 2007
CHRIS HAMEL
New York - Support Team
Stacks Image 1999
ANDREA KRAMER
Idaho - Documentation Team
Stacks Image 1991
DAVE KRAMER
Idaho - Documentation Team
Stacks Image 1983
KEVIN LYONS
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 1975
LARRY MAYS
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2087
MIKE PERETTI
Northern California - Support Team
Stacks Image 2079
MICHAEL PODOLAK
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2071
DEMIKA POOLE
Pennsylvania - Support Team
Stacks Image 2063
DAVID REED
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2055
JASON SCHUBERT
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2121
JIMMY SEPP
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2113
CHIP SIMPSON
Delaware - Support Team
Stacks Image 2105
FRANCIS TEWEY
Maryland - Support Team
Stacks Image 2097
ALLAN TITTERMARY
New Jersey - Support Team
Stacks Image 2129
SCOTT WHYTE
New South Wales, Australia - Documentation Team
Stacks Image 1918
TYLER BISHOP
Arkansas - Team 2
Stacks Image 1910
ANTONIO BOWE
Delaware - Team 6
Stacks Image 1902
ANGELA D'AMICO
Connecticut - Team 4
Stacks Image 1894
LEWIS FANCHER
Wyoming - Team 5
Stacks Image 1886
ADAM FLEISSNER
New Jersey - Team 3
Stacks Image 1878
MATTHEW MIGLIORE
Nevada - Team 1


Final Leg Team Profiles
(Click on the Team Photoboard to download)
.

Stacks Image 1329
Stacks Image 1345
Stacks Image 1343
Stacks Image 497
Stacks Image 1335
Stacks Image 1337
Stacks Image 1333
Stacks Image 1341
Stacks Image 664