Stacks Image 1354

The marquee event in the United States for Special Olympics will take place in New Jersey in June 2014. The 2014 USA Games provides an incredible opportunity for athletes to travel to New Jersey to embrace the Olympic ideal, display their talents and abilities, and to compete against other athletes from around the country. It will undoubtedly be an amazing and historic event that will leave an indelible mark on everyone associated with the USA Games!

As an important part of the USA Games, the Law Enforcement Torch Run Final Leg® for Special Olympics will heighten awareness and take the message of Special Olympics to every corner of New Jersey and around the country. Law Enforcement officials and Special Olympics athletes, unified together as a part of the Final Leg Team, will serve as true Guardians of the Flame™ and promote the powerful messages of inclusion, acceptance, and ability every step of our Final Leg journey to promote the 2014 USA Games.

FINAL LEG TEAM PHOTOS & PROFILES


Torch Runners
.


Team Leaders and Support Team
.


Special Olympics Athletes
.

Stacks Image 1201
Thomas Anderson
Arizona

TEAM 5

Stacks Image 1206
Harvey Ballman
Idaho

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1209
Sydney Barnes
New Hampshire

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1212
Heather Beasley
Utah

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1360
Jon Cole
South Dakota

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1419
Todd Dahlbach
Colorado

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1416
Steve Davis
Missouri

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1413
Chris De Back
Mississippi

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1690
Pam Deguffroy
Pennsylvania

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1410
Jeff Franzen
Iowa

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1407
Terra Gibson
Oklahoma

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1404
Stanton Gragg
South Carolina

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1401
Jason Grouns
Hawaii

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1398
Mike Hallinan
Southern California

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1395
Jack Harris
Vermont

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1392
Dave Heil
West Virginia

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1389
John Hohmann
Northern California

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1386
Jimmy Johnson
Alaska

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1383
Sean Jones
North Carolina

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1380
Mark Jordan
Arkansas

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1377
Herb Kajihara
Tennessee

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1374
Matthew Koritnik
Wyoming

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1368
Domingo Leveque-Zapata
Montana

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1363
Diane MacLean
Connecticut

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1493
Danielle Martin
Delaware

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1490
Steve Mazzie
Massachussets

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1487
Jeramey Miller
Texas

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1484
Robert Miller
New Mexico

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1481
Chris Moore
Kansas

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1478
Barbara Natoli
Maryland

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1475
Travis Nelson
North Dakota

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1472
Troy Peasley
Maine

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1469
Jackie Pickrell
Kentucky

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1464
Tim Potts
Indiana

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1461
Hillary Scott
Oregon

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1456
Jared Shepard
Nebraska

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1453
Mike Smerer
Washington

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1440
Darin Southworth
Michigan

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1437
Cherese Spears
Illinois

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1434
Nick Stachula
Wisconsin

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1431
Barbara Stapleton
Nevada

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1428
Tracey Susana
Ohio

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1425
Battina Thornhill
Georgia

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1511
Marc Tochterman
Florida

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1508
Darius Trumer
Alabama

TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1505
James Virgil
Louisiana

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1678
Beth Westridge
New Jersey

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1499
Steve Wilkins
Virginia

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1496
Brent Wilks
Rhode Island

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1514
David Williams
Minnesota

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1422
Michael Williams
New York

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1293
Bob Belfiore
New Jersey

FINAL LEG TEAM CAPTAIN
Stacks Image 1308
John Newnan
Maryland

FINAL LEG TEAM COORDINATOR
Stacks Image 1311
Kevin Burke
New Jersey

TEAM LEADER
TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1314
Scott Carter
Virginia

TEAM LEADER
TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1317
Steve Nigrelli
New York

TEAM LEADER
TEAM 5
Stacks Image 1547
Scott Schubert
Pennsylvania

TEAM LEADER
TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1544
Chip Simpson
Delaware

TEAM LEADER
TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1541
Jeff Spaulding
Maryland

TEAM LEADER
TEAM 1
Stacks Image 1538
Ed Dean
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1535
Mike Failace
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1532
Ben Fravel
Virginia

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1529
Danny Hall
Delaware

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1526
Chris Hamel
New York

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1523
Andrea Kramer
Idaho

DOCUMENTATION TEAM
Stacks Image 1520
Dave Kramer
Idaho

DOCUMENTATION TEAM
Stacks Image 1517
Kevin Lyons
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1577
Larry Mays
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1574
Mike Peretti
Northern California

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1571
Michael Podolak
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1568
Demika Poole
Pennsylvania

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1565
David Reed
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1562
Jason Schubert
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1559
James Sepp
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1556
Francis Tewey
Maryland

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1553
Allan Tittermary
New Jersey

SUPPORT TEAM
Stacks Image 1550
Scott Whyte
New South Wales
Australia

DOCUMENTATION TEAM
Stacks Image 1290
Tyler Bishop
Arkansas

TEAM 2
Stacks Image 1296
Antonio Bowe
Delaware

TEAM 6
Stacks Image 1299
Angela D'Amico
Connecticut

TEAM 4
Stacks Image 1305
Lewis Fancher
Wyoming

TEAM 5
Stacks Image 5839
Adam Fleissner
New Jersey

TEAM 3
Stacks Image 1302
Matthew Migliore
Nevada

TEAM 1


Final Leg Team Profiles
(Click on the Team Photoboard to download)
.

Stacks Image 1329
Stacks Image 1345
Stacks Image 1343
Stacks Image 497
Stacks Image 1335
Stacks Image 1337
Stacks Image 1333
Stacks Image 1341